Judges of Kentucky's Highest Courts

Kentucky's Capitol

KENTUCKY COURT OF APPEALS, 1792-1975

KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT, 1976-

Harry Innes, 1792 (Chief Justice, 1792)
Benjamin Sebastian, 1792-1806
Caleb Wallace, 1792-1813
George Muter, 1792-1806 (CJ 1792-1806)
Thomas Todd, 1801-1807 (CJ 1806-1807)
Felix Grundy, 1806-1808 (CJ 1807-1808)
Ninian Edwards, 1806-1809 (CJ 1808-1809)
Robert Trimble, 1807-1809
William Logan, 1808; 1810-1818
George M.Bibb, 1808-1809 (CJ 1809; 1827-1828)
John Boyle, 1809-1827 (CJ 1810-1827)
James Clarke, 1810-1812
William Owsley, 1812-1828
John Rowan, 1819
Benjamin Mills, 1820-1828

THE 1825 SUPREME COURT OR "NEW COURT":
William T. Barry, 1825
James Haggin, 1825
John Trimble, 1825
Benjamin W. Patton, 1825
Rezin Davidge, 1825

 

RECONSTITUTED COURT OF APPEALS:
George Robertson, 1828-42; 1864-71 (CJ 1829-42; 1870-71)
J. R. Underwood, 1828-1834
R. A. Buckner, 1829-1832
Samuel S. Nicholas, 1831-1834
Iphraim M. Ewing 1835-1846 (CJ 1843-1846)
John Chambers, appointed 1835, declined office
T. A. Marshall, 1835-1856 (CJ 1847-1851; 1854-1856)
Daniel Breck, 1843-1849
James Simpson, 1847-1860 (CJ 1851-1852; 1858-1860)
Asher W. Graham, 1849-1851
B. Mills Crenshaw, 1851-1857 (CJ 1856-1857)
Elijah Hise, 1851-1854 (CJ 1852-1854)
Henry J.Stites, 1854-1862 (CJ 1860-1862)
Alvin Duvall, 1856-1864 (CJ 1862-1864)
Zachariah Wheat, 1857-1858 (CJ 1857-1858)
Henry C. Wood, 1858-1861
Belvard J. Peters, 1860-1876 (CJ 1866-1868; 1874-1876)
Joshua F. Bullitt, 1861-1865 (CJ 1864-1865)
Rufus K. Williams, 1862-1870 (CJ 1868-1870)
William Sampson, 1865-1866 (CJ 1865-1866)
M. R. Hardin, 1866-1874 (CJ 1872-1874)
William Lindsay, 1870-1878 (CJ 1876-1878)
William S. Pryor, 1871-1897 (CJ 1871-72; 1878-80, 1886-88, 1895-97)
Martin H. Cofer, 1874-1881 (CJ 1880-1881)
John M. Elliott, 1876-1879
Thomas H. Hines, 1878-1886 (CJ 1884-1886)
T. F. Hargis, 1879-1884 (CJ 1882-1884)
Joseph H. Lewis, 1881-1899 (CJ 1881-1882; 1888-1890; 1897-1899)
William H. Holt, 1884-1893 (CJ 1890-1893)
Caswell Bennett, 1886-1894 (CJ 1893-1894)
J. H. Hazelrigg 1893-1901 (CJ 1899-1901)
Isaac M. Quigley, 1894-1895 (CJ 1894-1895)

REORGANIZATION 1895 (as result of new Constitution)
John R. Grace,1895-1896
B. L. D. Guffy, 1895-1903 (CJ 1902-1903)
Sterling B. Toney, appointed 1895, declined to qualify
T. H. Paynter, 1895-1906 (CJ 1901-1902)
George B. Estin, 1895
George Durelle, 1895-1903
Jos. I. Landes, 1896
James D. White, 1896-1903
A. R. Burnam, 1897-1905 (CJ 1903-1905)
John P. Hobson, 1899-1915 (CJ 1905-1907; 1911-1915)
Ed. C. O'Rear, 1901-1911 (CJ 1907-1909)
W. E. Settle, 1903-1927 (CJ 1909; 1917-1919; 1925)
T. J. Nunn, 1903-1904 (CJ 1909-1910)
Henry S. Barker, 1903-1911 (CJ 1910-1911)
James E. Cantrill, 1905-1907
John M. Lassing, 1906-1913
John D. Carroll, 1907-1921 (CJ 1919-1921)
Shackelford Miller, 1911-1919 (1915-1917)
Robert H. Winn, 1911-1912
C. C. Turner, 1912-1917
J. B. Hannah, 1913-1915
C. S. Nunn, 1914-1915
Rollin Hurt, 1915-1923 (CJ 1921-1923)
Ernest S. Clarke, 1915-1926 (CJ 1925-1926)
Gus Thomas, 1915-1952 (CJ 1926-1927; 1929-1931)
Flem D. Sampson, 1917-1927 (CJ 1923-1925)
Huston Quin, 1919-1921
William Rogers Clay, 1921-1938 (CJ 1927-1929; 1935-1937)
C. H. Moorman, 1921-1923
D. A. McCandless, 1923-1929 (CJ Jan-Nov. 1929)
H. W. Robinson, 1923-1924
Jos. T. O'Neal, 1924
R. P. Dietzman, 1924-1935 (CJ 1931-1933)
C. W. Goodpaster, 1926
William H. Rees, 1926-1951 (CJ 1933-1935; 1941-1942; 1945-1947)
M. M. Logan, 1927-1931 (CJ 1931)
Simeon S. Willis, 1928-1933
William S. Grigsby, 1929-1931
Basil Richardson, 1931-1937 (CJ 1937)
A. J. Bratcher, 1931
Wesley Vick Perry, 1931-1943 (CJ 1942-1943)
Alex L. Ratliff, 1933-1944 (CJ 1937-1938; 1939-1941)
James W. Stites, 1935-1939 (CJ 1938-1939)
Virgil H. Baird, 1937-1938
James W. Cammack, 1938-1953 (CJ 1944-1945; 1951-1953)
Will H. Fulton 1938-1944 (CJ 1943-1944)
Henry J. Tilford 1939-1945 (CJ 1945)
Porter Sims, 1943-1959 (CJ 1947-1951; 1953-1954)
E. Poe Harris, 1944-1945
B. J. Bethurum appointed 1944, declined to qualify
Clyde B. Latimer, 1944-1952
Thomas S. Dawson, 1945-1947
Eugene Siler, 1945-1949
Thomas J. Knight, 1947-1951
Roy Helm, 1949-1951
James B. Milliken, 1951-1975 (CJ 1956-1957; 1963-1964; 1971-1973)
John R. Moremen, 1951-1966 (CJ 1957-1964; 1965-1966)
Brady M. Stewart, 1951-1967 (CJ 1954-1956; 1962-1963)
Bert T. Combs, 1951-1955
Parker W. Duncan, 1952-1954
Morris C. Montgomery, 1954-1969 (CJ 1959-1960; 1968-1969)
Astor Hogg, 1955-1957
Robert B. Bird, 1957-1965 (CJ 1960-1962)
Amos H. Eblen, 1958-1960
Thomas E. Sandidge 1959
Squire N. Williams, Jr, 1959-1969 (CJ 1967-1968)
John S. Palmore, 1959-1975 (CJ 1966-1967; 1973-1974)
Edward P. Hill, 1965-1973 (CJ 1969-1971)
Samuel S. Steinfeld, 1967-1973 (CJ 1972-1973)
Earl T. Osborne, 1967-1975 (CJ 1974-1975)
C. Homer Niekirk, 1969-1973

KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT 1976-
Scott Reed, 1969-1977 (CJ 1975-1977)*
James B. Stephenson, 1973-1988*
Pleas Jones, 1973-1979*
Boyce G. Clayton, 1975 -1983*
Marvin J. Sternberg, 1975-1982*
Robert O. Lukowsky, 1975-1981*
*Originally elected to old Court of Appeals; continued as justices of the Supreme Court.

J. Calvin Aker, 1979-1986
John J. Hara, 1981-1982
Robert F. Stephens, 1982-1999 (CJ 1983-1998)
Roy. N. Vance, 1983-1991
William S. Gant, 1983-1991
Charles M. Leibson, 1983-1995
Donald C. Wintersheimer, 1983-
John D. White, 1986
Joseph E. Lambert, 1987-2008 (CJ 1998-2008)
Dan Jack Combs, 1989-1993
Thomas B. Spain, 1991-1995
Charles H. Reynolds, 1991-1996
Sara W. Combs, 1993
Janet Stumbo, 1993-2004
William Fuqua, 1995
William Graves, 1996-2006
Nicholas King, 1995-1996
Martin E. Johnstone, 1996-2007
Walter Baker, 1996
William S. Cooper, 1997-2006
James Keller, 2000-2005
Will T. Scott, 2004-
John C. Roach, 2005-2007
Wil Schroder, 2006-
William McAnulty, 2006-2007
John D. Minton, Jr., 2006- (CJ 2008- )
Mary C. Noble, 2007-
Bill Cunningham, 2007-
Lisabeth Hughes Abramson, 2007-
Daniel J. Venters, 2008-