Moot Court Board News

2010-11 Moot Court Board Officers

The Moot Court Board is proud to announce that the following individuals were elected officers for the 2010-11 academic year:

Marilyn Osborn, President 

Brian Bennett, Vice President for Administration 

Jennifer Monarch, Vice President for External Relations

Ben Basil, Vice President for Internal Affairs

Roz Cordini, Vice President for Public Relations

The Moot Court Board is responsible for organizing and administering all the Law School's moot court activities of the Law School. The school competed in eighteen external competitions during the 2009-10 academic year and held two internal competitions, Pirtle-Washer and the First-Year Oral Advocacy Competition.

Good Luck to International Commercial Arbitration Team

The Moot Court Board would like to wish Andrea Fagan and Elisabeth Luff continued success as they compete in the International Commercial Arbitration Competition in Vienna beginning this weekend.  The team is coached by Robert Brown.

Patent Law Moot Court Team Reaches Semi-finals

The Moot Court program's 2009-10 success continued last weekend as our Patent Law team made the regional semi-finals of the Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition.  The competition was held in Houston, Texas, at the Federal Courthouse for the Eastern District of Texas and marked the first time that UofL had competed in the competition.  Eighteen teams participated.

Team member Dave Kincaid argued all issues by himself for the team after teammate Mari-Elise Gates, who was on brief with Kincaid, could not attend due to the Trademark Moot Court Competition finals.  Kincaid was the only student at the competition forced to argue by himself. 

Kincaid defeated three teams, including the University of Houston, Loyola (Los Angeles), and South Texas, before succumbing to the University of Tennessee in the semi-finals.  Along the way, judges complemented Dave on his professional demeanor and presentation skills and particularly liked his ability to complete a running rebuttal when arguing as appellee.

The Patent Law team is coached by Professor John Cross.  Special thanks goes to Dr. Bruce Stuckman, an alumnus of the law school, for his generous financial support.

 

Wagner Moot Court Team Results

Ben Basil, Ashley Eade, and Adrienne Henderson did an excellent job representing the school at the Wagner Moot Court Competition last week.  They received consistently positive feedback after each of the three preliminary rounds, and we were surprised that they were not among the approximately 1/3 of teams chosen to advance.

The Chief Justice in the first round stated that Ashley and Ben were both “excellent,” “in command of their arguments,” “unflappable, and persuasive.”  He thought Ben’s presentation exhibited an “enjoyability so rare in legal jurisprudence.”  Other judges noted that Ashley had a “nice pace” and “unflappable look.”  One judge emphasized that he had heard several Hoffman arguments (in real life) and that Ben’s was “the best presentation” he had heard.

In the second round, judges reported that Adrienne did an “excellent job,” that her “posture and composure” were “fantastic” and that her ability to use “little to no notes” was impressive.  The judges noted that Ben had a “good tone,” “responded well to questions,” clearly answering with a “yes” or “no,” exhibited appropriate deference, and made very good transitions.

In the third round, the judges stated that Ashley and Ben exhibited “meticulous preparation and their knowledge of the facts and precedent were remarkable.”  Ben gave “very good examples and “was very persuasive.”  One judge commented that Ben was “right on top of the game.”  Ashley had a good “conversational style,” and a steady, firm, committed presentation.  She “stood her ground well.”

Moot Court Information Session for First-Year Students

The Moot Court Board invites all first-year students to an information session tomorrow at 11:45 in Room 275.  We will discuss first-year oral arguments, the First-Year Oral Advocacy Competition, moot court teams, and the Moot Court Board.  Feel free to bring your lunch and questions.

Trademark Moot Court Team Wins Regional Competition

Congratulations to the Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition team for winning the South region on Saturday!  The team consists of Mari-Elise Gates, Marilyn Osborn, and Justin Capps and is coached by Adjunct Professor Jack Wheat.  A team consisting of Jessica Richards and Marty Pohl also faired very well.

The region included teams from Duke, Emory, Alabama, Houston, and Vanderbilt among others.  The win was Louisville Law's first ever trademark regional championship.  The team swept all the awards at the competition, taking best brief and best oral advocacy team.

The team now advances to the national finals in Washington, D.C., on March 20.  Arguments will take place at the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

Congratulations to the Client Counseling Competition Moot Court Team!

The Moot Court Board wishes to congratulate Roz Cordini and Katie Reisz for advancing to the semi-finals of the Client Counseling Competition held at Thomas Cooley Law School, in Lansing, MI last weekend. The team was coached by Professor Abramson and Attorney Paul Schurman. 

The first day of competition consisted of three separate client consultations, which resulted in high marks and a lot of high praise for Roz and Katie's teamwork and interviewing techniques which allowed them to advance to a second day of competition where they were narrowly defeated in the semi-finals by a team from Michigan State.

Immigration Moot Court Team Wins National Competition

The Moot Court Board wishes to congratulate Duffy Trager, Rachel Carmona, and Maria Mourad for winning the NYU Law School Immigration Law Moot Court Competition last weekend.  The team was coached by Professor Enid Trucios-Haynes.  The victory is the school's first in the competition, though UofL finished second two years ago.

The team defeated competitors from Stetson, Howard, California-Davis, and Harvard in the preliminary rounds before defeating Maryland in the semi-finals and Georgetown in the championship round.  The finals judges were Edith Brown Clement of the 5th Circuit, Maryanne Trump Barry of the 3d Circuit, and William Fletcher of the 9th Circuit.

Congratulations to the 2010 Sports Law Moot Court Team!

Our Sports Law Moot Court Team, consisting of Jennifer Ward and Whitney True, competed this past week in New Orleans in the 16th Annual Mardi Gras Sports Law Moot Court competition hosted by Tulane School of Law.  There were 40 teams in the competition and many fierce competitors.  Although the team faced severe weather conditions and nearly missed the competition, the team conquered adversity and faired well in their efforts in the 2010 Sports Law Moot Court Competition.

The team was narrowly defeated by the UConn team in Round 1 and lost another coin toss to LSU in Round 2.  Both rounds were very close.   The team prevailed in Round 3 and defeated the team from Albany by a significant margin -- but despite their fairly large point differential from Round 3, the team was unable to advance.

Professor Moorman, the team's coach, was very pleased with the team's preparation and how well Jennifer and Whitney adjusted their arguments and oratory presentation as the competition progressed.  Both Jennifer Ward and Whitney True received positive remarks for their oral arguments and advocacy.  Most impressively, the team remained consistent despite nearly missing the competition all together.  Congratulations to our 2010 Sports Law Moot Court Team!

Good luck to the 2010 Immigration Law Moot Court Team!!!

Please join the Moot Court Board as we wish Rachel Carmona, Duffy
Trager, Maria Mourad, and coach Professor Trucios-Haynes much success as they travel to New York City and represent the law school at the fifth annual Immigration Law Moot Court Competition.  The competition will take place on Friday, February the 19th through Sunday, February the 21st at NYU School of Law.  Good luck Team! ¡Buena suerte! Maikaʻi Pomaikaʻi! In bocca al lupo! Boa sorte! Bahati njema! Noroc! haeng un! gokoūn o inorimasu!